top of page
[…] You may rightly wonder if the "note" could be used for connecting the deposit and withdrawal. You are right indeed, and that is what Tornado Cash started to provide as their compliance tool. Such a report could be used by whoever has the "note" which is normally the person who did the transaction. (It seems that OFAC was not satisfied with this!)



Why did OFAC designate Tornado Cash?


OFAC designated Tornado Cash under section 1 (a)(i)(D) of Executive Order 13694 for "having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, a cyber-enabled activity originating from, or directed by persons located, in whole or in substantial part, outside the United States that is reasonably likely to result in, or has materially contributed to, a significant threat to the national security, foreign policy, or economic health or